140222_cas-3789

Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Present the 54th CAS Awards - Complete Winners List

February 24, 2018 11:13pm

The Cinema Audio Society Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing Motion Picture - Live Action was presented to the sound mixing team from “Dunkirk” of Mark Weingarten CAS, Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo CAS, Alan Meyerson CAS, Thomas J. O’Connell and Scott Curtis.

Top honors for Motion Picture - Animated went to “Coco” and the sound mixing team of Vince Caro, Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Joel Iwataki and Blake Collins.

This year the CAS Award for Outstanding Sound Mixing Motion Picture - Documentary went to “Jane” and the team of Lee Smith, David E. Fluhr CAS, Warren Shaw, Derek Lee, Chris Navarro CAS and Ryan Maguire.

Held in the Bunker Hill Ballroom of the OMNI Los Angeles Hotel at California Plaza Title Sponsor Dolby also hosted the Pre-party Reception and the after party was hosted by Smart Post Sound. Hosted by comedian Michael Kosta, the 54th CAS Awards also celebrated the professional contributions of Re-recording Mixer Anna Behlmer by honoring her with the CAS Career Achievement Award. Behlmer’s award was presented with passion and heart by

Re-recording mixer Chris Jenkins CAS, director Niki Caro and producer Paula Wagner. Behlmer is the first woman to receive the CAS Career Achievement Honor.

The first Edward J. Greene Award for the Advancement of Sound was presented to Tomlinson Holman CAS creator of THX by Sam Greene, Jeff Wexler CAS and director Andrew Davis. George Lucas and John Singleton sent special video messages congratulating Tom.

Joe Wright (Darkest Hour) received the CAS Filmmaker Award in a presentation that included remarks by production sound mixer Craig Berkey CAS, director Edgar Wright (Baby Driver). Wright joins an impressive list of previous CAS Filmmakers Honorees including: Jon Favreau, Jay Roach, Quentin Tarantino, Gil Cates, Bill Condon, Paul Mazursky, Henry Selick, Taylor Hackford, Rob Marshall, Jonathan Demme, Edward Zwick, Richard Linklater and Jay Roach.

The Sound Mixing team of “Black Mirror: USS Callister” took top honors for Television Movie or Mini-Series. Television-One Hour honors went to “Game of Thrones: Beyond the Wall”, while “Silicon Valley, Episode 9 ‘Holli-Con’” won the award for Television Series-Half Hour. “Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge!” won for Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music Series or Specials.

Xiang Li a student at Chapman University, Orange, CA was awarded the CAS Student Recognition Award and presented with a check for $2500. The CAS Student Recognition Award is enthusiastically supported by both IMAX and Avid Technology.

The CAS Outstanding Product Awards for 2017 were presented to Sound Devices for their Mix Pre-10T Recorder for Production and iZotope for their RX 6 Advanced for Post-Production.

Celebrity presenters for the evening were: Bryan FOGEL (ICARUS), Diane Warren (Oscar nominated Songwriter), Jaleel White (Family Matters, Sonic the Hedgehog), Larry Thomas (Seinfeld), Emma Kenney (Shameless, Roseanne), Donavan W. Carter (Ballers), Pollyanna McIntosh (The Walking Dead).

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

Winner - Dunkirk

Production Mixer – Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Gregg Landaker
Re-recording Mixer – Gary Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer – Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer – Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

Winner - Coco

Original Dialogue Mixer – Vince Caro
Re-recording Mixer – Christopher Boyes
Re-recording Mixer – Michael Semanick
Scoring Mixer – Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer – Blake Collins

MOTION PICTURE—DOCUMENTARY

Winner - Jane

Production Mixer – Lee Smith
Re-recording Mixer – David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Warren Shaw
Scoring Mixer – Derek Lee
ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro, CAS
Foley Mixer – Ryan Maguire

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

Winner - Black Mirror: USS Callister

Production Mixer – John Rodda, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Tim Cavagin
Re-recording Mixer – Dafydd Archard
Re-recording Mixer – William Miller
ADR Mixer – Nick Baldock
Foley Mixer – Sophia Hardman

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR

Winner - Game of Thrones: Beyond the Wall

Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer – Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer – Brett Voss, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Winner - Silicon Valley: Episode 9 ‘Hooli-Con’

Production Mixer – Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech
Re-recording Mixer – Todd Beckett

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

Winner - Rolling Stone: Stories from the Edge

Production Mixer – David Hocs
Production Mixer – Tom Tierney
Re-Recording Mixer – Tom Fleischman, CAS

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT - PRODUCTION

Winner - Mix Pre- 10T Recorder
Manufacturer: Sound Devices

OUTSTANDING PRODUCT – POST-PRODUCTION

Winner - RX 6 Advanced
Manufacturer: iZotope, Inc.

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD

Winner - Xing Li
Chapman University – Orange, CA

Comments